sports 2 days ago

Track leaders: an introduction

American News — Jacque Scoby American News, Aberdeen, S.D.

April 20--Let's be honest with each other from the start -- I volunteered for this.

There, I said it. I got my own self into this project, so I really have no one to blame but my own blatant ignorance.

When I volunteered to take over the track leaders project last summer, I had no idea what that meant. I like track -- I was a javelin thrower in both high school and college and the 4x400-meter relay might be one of my favorite events to watch -- and thanks to a former life, am fairly competent when it comes to the details of the sport.

But this? I was clueless.

I've lost sleep, weight and my keys over this project. My dog has seen so little of me, the hole in my yard got about a foot deeper. My phone goes almost exclusively to voicemail. I've 'watched' an entire series on Netflix and can't tell you the plot line.

Worth it? Totally.

So it is with great relief that I present to you the first edition of the 2017 track and field leaders. It's my hope that this remains the useful and interesting tool that it has always been. We also hope to add a few things throughout the season.

Numbers game

A total of 53 meets went into this first edition of the track leaders.

That number is thanks, in large part, to a wealth of solid weather over the first few weeks of the season. Though perhaps cool in spots and windy in others, there were few late-season snow showers that hampered the efforts of schools around the state hold the meets.

That number is roughly on par with the 58 that went into the first edition of last year's leaders, and the 57 the year before that, but well above three years ago when just 21 meets comprised the opening edition.

Leaders within leaders within leaders

As a team, the Brandon Valley girls' squad leads four events at the Class AA level, as do the Belle Fourche girls in Class A. Parker and Gayville-Volin each lead three events -- all individual -- in Class B.

On the boys' side, it's Sioux Falls Lincoln boys heading up six events in Class AA, including two relays. Sioux Falls Christian holds the top spot in four different events in Class A, while Colman-Egan does the same in Class B.

Individually, Belle Fourche's Shayla Howell is the only athlete to lead more than two events. Howell tops the field in the Class A girls' 200 M dash, high jump and long jump. She is also second in the triple jump.

Follow @J_Scoby on Twitter.

GIRLS AA

100-Meter Dash

1. Callie DeWitt, SF O'Gorman :12.01

2. Rachel Brunner, Watertown :12.19

3. Hannah Young, RC Central :12.26

4. Erin Kinney, Harrisburg :12.39

5. Grace Geier, Watertown :12.58

6. Elizabeth Kolb, SF O'Gorman :12.62

7. Sydney Shillingstad, Huron :12.64

8. Ange-Lauretta Lear, Watertown :12.70

8. Tanya Tingle, Brandon Valley :12.70

200-Meter Dash

1. Krista Bickley, Brandon Valley :24.50

2. Callie DeWitt, SF O'Gorman :24.60

3. Hannah Young, RC Central :25.24

3. Tanya Tingle, Brandon Valley :25.50

4. Kyah Watson, RC Stevens :25.95

5. Erin Kinney, Harrisburg :26.03

6. Alison Bren, SF Roosevelt :26.16

7. Gozeila Bilal, SF O'Gorman :26.20

8. Jade Thomas, SF Lincoln :26.57

400-Meter Dash

1. Krista Bickley, Brandon Valley :56.57

2. Jasmyne Cooper, SF Lincoln :59.29

3. Tanya Tingle, Brandon Valley :59.31

4. Madison Gray, Brookings :59.68

5. Kylee Bennett, Sturgis :59.85

6. Haylee Waterfall, Brandon Valley 1:00.60

7. Liz Bindert, SF Lincoln 1:00.83

8. Sydney Venner, SF O'Gorman 1:01.14

800-Meter Run

1. Courtney Klatt, SF Lincoln 2:17.75

2. Ellie Abraham, Brookings 2:20.52

3. Jasmyne Cooper, SF Lincoln 2:20.61

4. Haylee Waterfall, Brandon Valley 2:22.20

5. Caroline Sudbeck, SF Lincoln 2:23.95

6. Zoe Douglas, Aberdeen Central 2:25.26

7. Madison Gray, Brookings 2:25.90

8. Hope Grismer, SF Roosevelt 2:25.97

1,600-Meter Run

1. Carly Kray, SF Washington 5:11.26

2. Courtney Klatt, SF Lincoln 5:19.44

3. Ellie Abraham, Brookings 5:20.39

4. Analise Levesque, SF Lincoln 5:20.63

5. Abby Ripperda, SF O'Gorman 5:22.00

6. Jasmyne Cooper, SF Lincoln 5:25.45

7. Lauren Wells, Brandon Valley 5:27.80

8. Chloe Harbaugh, SF Lincoln 5:29.07

3,200-Meter Run

1. Ellie Abraham, Brookings 11:26.88

2. Allison Rief, Brandon Valley 11:42.30

3. Courtney Klatt, SF Lincoln 11:43.92

4. Madisyn Bietz, Yankton 11:47.20

5. Lia Neumiller, Sturgis 11:51.69

6. Carlie Kray, SF Washington 12:05.60

7. Samantha Bradsky, RC Stevens 12:12.55

8. Melanie Jacobs, Aberdeen Central 12:15.98

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Elizabeth Schaefer, RC Stevens :15.36

2. Madason Tessier, Yankton :15.40

3. Emilee Nickel, RC Central :15.41

4. Ryley Heier, SF Lincoln :15.62

5. Sophie Tietz, Watertown :15.66

6. Kailee Bartels, Brookings :15.85

7. Josephine Dal, SF Lincoln :15.89

8. Holly Gerberding, Sturgis :15.99

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Elizabeth Schaefer, RC Stevens :46.02

2. Holly Gerberding, Sturgis :47.44

3. Ryley Heier, SF Lincoln :48.44

4. Josephine Dal, SF Lincoln :48.52

5. Mikaela Birath, Brandon Valley :48.70

6. Chelsey Bad Moccasin, Aberdeen Central :49.27

7. Katie Vockler, SF O'Gorman :49.43

8. Madason Tessier, Yankton :49.50

400-Meter Relay

1. Rapid City Central :49.38

2. Brandon Valley :49.50

3. SF O'Gorman :49.78

4. Sturgis :50.27

5. Rapid City Sevens :50.37

6. Yankton :50.66

7. Harrisburg :50.80

8. SF Lincoln :50.83

800-Meter Relay

1. Brandon Valley 1:43.14

2. Sturgis 1:45.96

3. RC Stevens 1:46.16

4. SF Lincoln 1:48.40

5. RC Central 1:48.74

6. Yankton 1:49.64

7. SF Roosevelt 1:50.02

8. Brookings 1:50.51

1,600-Meter Relay

1. Brandon Valley 3:57.70

2. Rapid City Central 4:05.22

3. SF Lincoln 4:06.69

4. Yankton 4:10.60

5. SF Roosevelt 4:10.83

6. Rapid City Stevens 4:13.36

7. SF O'Gorman 4:14.05

8. Brookings 4:14.07

3,200-Meter Relay

1. SF Lincoln 9:46.34

2. Brandon Valley 9:58.06

3. Yankton 10:04.79

4. Mitchell 10:05.77

5. SF Washington 10:07.28

6. Aberdeen Central 10:15.08

7. SF O'Gorman 10:23.42

8. Sturgis 10:26.07

1,600-Meter Sprint Medley Relay

1. SF Lincoln 4:25.84

2. Brandon Valley 4:33.20

3. Huron 4:40.17

4. SF Washington 4:43.97

5. SF Roosevelt 4:44.74

6. Harrisburg 4:45.83

7. Brookings 4:48.19

8. Yankton 4:48.60

High Jump

1. Michelle Johnson, RC Central 5-08

2. Carly Haring, Mitchell 5-04

2. Aubrey Miedema, SF Washington 5-04

4. Sami Slaughter, Harrisburg 5-02

4. Anezka Szabo, SF Lincoln 5-02

4. Sophie Tietz, Watertown 5-02

4. Ashlyn Simons, Sturgis 5-02

8. Morgan Thompson, Brandon Valley 5-01

8. Tava Berg, Watertown 5-01

Pole Vault

1. Whitney Scott, Watertown 11-03

1. Hannah Hendrick, Brandon Valley 11-03

3. Summer Scott, Watertwon 10-09

4. Marya Schiltz, Brandon Valley 10-03

5. Jordyn Huneke, RC Stevens 10-01

6. Jacee Johannsen, SF Washington 9-09

6. Kaitlin Guthmiller, Yankton 9-09

6. Shannon Katz, Huron 9-09

6. Sophia Bullard, Pierre 9-09

6. Reagan Rozell, Huron 9-09

Long Jump

1. Callie DeWitt, SF O'Gorman 18-05 1/4

2. Michaela Mohr, SF Lincoln 17-11

3. Trinity Law, Brandon Valley 17-04 1/2

4. Emma Stewart, Yankton 17-03 1/2

5. Lindsey Hale, Yankton 17-01 3/4

6. Liberty Justus, SF Lincoln 17-00 1/4

7. Bailey Johnson, RC Central 16-11 1/2

8. Mya Jones, Rapid City Central 16-11

Triple Jump

1. Emma Stewart, Yankton 37-02

2. Ryley Heier, SF Lincoln 36-10

3. Josie Dierka, Mitchell 35-02 3/4

3. Jaiden Boomsma, Yankton 35-01 3/4

4. Lindsey Hale, Yankton 35-00 1/2

4. Anezka Szabo, SF Lincoln 35-00 1/2

6. Morgan Thompson, Brandon Valley 34-11

6. Trinity Law, Brandon Valley 34-11

6. Caitlyn Emick, Sturgis 34-11

Shot Put

1. Naomi Wynn, Douglas 40-06 1/2

2. Becca Bindert, SF Lincoln 38-11 1/4

3. Jasmine Greer, SF Roosevelt 37-09

4. Libby Klamm, Brandon Valley 37-07 1/4

5. Madison Smith, Watertown 37-07

6. Maddie Reinke, Pierre 36-05 1/2

7. Breeze Stock, Douglas 36-05

8. Jessica Oleson, SF Lincoln 36-01

Discus

1. Breeze Stock, Douglas 120-01

2. Amanda Flores-Schulte, Brookings 117-02

3. Raylynn Rohrer, SF Washington 113-10

4. Christina Delzer, RC Stevens 113-07

5. Madison Smith, Watertown 112-02

6. Ali Lindner, Harrisburg 112-01

6. Carson Haase, Brandon Valley 112-01

8. Becca Bindert, SF Lincoln 111-04

BOYS AA

100-Meter Dash

1. Garrett Determan, Watertown :10.67

2. Brent Schulte, Watertown :10.76

3. Adam DeJong, Watertown :10.84

3. Cole Korkow, Huron :10.84

5. Spencer Neugebauer, Mitchell :10.90

6. Ethan McKinney, SF Washington :11.03

7. Collin Brison, SF Lincoln :11.06

8. Braiden Petersen, Brandon Valley :11.10

200-Meter Dash

1. Braiden Petersen, Brandon Valley :22.20

2. Andrew Reuter, SF O'Gorman :22.30

2. Trey Reindl, Brandon Valley :22.30

4. Collin Brison, SF Lincoln :22.40

5. Spencer Neugebauer, Mitchell :22.57

6. Ethan McKinney, SF Washington :22.59

7. Garrett Determan, Watertown :22.79

8. Brent Schulte, Watertown :22.88

400-Meter Dash

1. Andrew Reuter, SF O'Gorman :50.86

2. Jarett Keffeler, Sturgis :50.93

3. Sam Fjelstad, Sturgis :51.55

4. Braiden Peterson, Brandon Valley :52.23

5. Tyson Christians, SF Lincoln :52.47

6. Jack Raburn, Harrisburg :52.68

7. Austin Vigants, Brandon Valley :53.00

8. Ethan McKinney, SF Washington :53.20

8. Brady Wilson, SF O'Gorman :53.20

800-Meter Run

1. Jakob Hanna, Brandon Valley 1:57.60

2. Gabriel Peters, SF Lincoln 1:59.17

3. Gabe Syhre, Watertown 2:03.23

4. Dylan Pierson, SF O'Gorman 2:03.40

5. Brady Dannenbring, SF Roosevelt 2:03.82

6. Seth Iverson, SF Roosevelt 2:04.03

7. Calvin Moehlman, RC Central 2:04.83

8. Bonheur Mvuyekure, SF Washington 2:05.34

1,600-Meter Run

1. Henry Klitzke, SF Lincoln 4:29.31

2. Seth Iverson, SF Roosevelt 4:29.40

3. Thane Hein, SF Roosevelt 4:29.76

4. Jakob Hanna, Brandon Valley 4:31.90

5. Jack Elliott, SF Lincoln 4:34.24

6. Gabe Peters, SF Lincoln 4:34.89

7. Alexander Auch, Harrisburg 4:35.05

8. Aaron Ryan, Aberdeen Central 4:35.13

3,200-Meter Run

1. Gabe Peters, SF Lincoln 9:45.98

2. Jakob Hanna, Brandon Valley 9:47.00

3. Thane Hein, SF Roosevelt 9:49.73

4. Seth Iverson, SF Roosevelt 9:53.61

5. Jack Elliott, SF Lincoln 10:02.54

6. Isaiah Lee, SF Roosevelt 10:03.72

7. Henry Klitzke, SF Lincoln 10:08.52

8. Alexander Auch, Harrisburg 10:12.20

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Pierre Lear, Watertown :15.11

2. Antonio Pierce, Rapid City Central :15.13

3. Josh Donahoe, Brandon Valley :15.20

3. Wilson Kolbeck, Brandon Valley :15.20

5. Kevin Jenkins, Douglas :15.35

6. Lawerence Lokonobei, SF Roosevelt :15.72

7. Ray Wermers, Yankton :15.80

8. Brock Muhlevill, Douglas :15.92

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Josh Donahoe, Brandon Valley :40.30

2. Antonio Pierce, RC Central :40.81

3. Pierre Lear, Watertown :41.92

4. Justice West, Sturgis :41.95

5. James House, Brandon Valley :42.00

6. Wilson Kolbeck, Brandon Valley :42.20

7. Jordan Ladson, RC Central :42.54

8. Blake Cwach, Yankton :43.00

400-Meter Relay

1. Rapid City Central :43.55

2. Mitchell :43.70

3. SF Lincoln :43.89

4. SF Washington :44.90

5. SF Roosevelt :44.97

6. Brandon Valley :45.00

7. Rapid City Sevens :45.46

8. Aberdeen Central :45.76

800-Meter Relay

1. Mitchell 1:31.86

2. Brandon Valley 1:33.25

3. SF Lincoln 1:33.53

4. RC Central 1:33.62

5. Watertown 1:33.91

6. RC Stevens 1:34.74

7. SF Washington 1:35.50

8. Harrisburg 1:35.57

1,600-Meter Relay

1. SF O'Gorman 3:27.75

2. Brandon Valley 3:31.50

2. Sturgis 3:31.50

4. Rapid City Central 3:35.07

5. SF Lincoln 3:36.82

6. SF Roosevelt 3:37.86

7. Rapid City Stevens 3:38.17

8. Watertown 3:39.81

3,200-Meter Relay

1. SF Lincoln 8:19.95

2. SF Roosevelt 8:22.30

3. SF Washington 8:40.93

4. Aberdeen Central 8:42.98

5. Harrisburg 8:44.15

6. RC Stevens 8:48.49

7. Brandon Valley 8:56.43

8. Brookings 8:58.67

Sprint Medley Relay

1. SF Lincoln 3:49.13

2. SF Roosevelt 3:49.98

3. Harrisburg 3:54.54

4. SF Washington 3:55.09

5. Huron 3:52.43

6. Aberdeen Central 3:55.20

7. SF O'Gorman 3:57.49

8. Sturgis 4:01.00

High Jump

1. Damarcus Weldon, SF Lincoln 6-03

1. Connor Campbell, Pierre 6-03

1. Shiloh Flanagan, SF Washington 6-03

4. Tod Stephens, RC Central 6-02

4. Chris Kinsley, Yankton 6-02

5. Seth Swedlund, Brookings 6-01

5. Nathan Popkes, SF Lincoln 6-01

8. Isaiah Morin-Baxter, RC Stevens 6-00

8. Dylan Hay, RC Central 6-00

Pole Vault

1. Trent Francom, Huron 14-04

2. Noah Spartz, Watertown 14-03

3. Holan Hoback, Harrisburg 13-09

4. Blake Paulson, Watertown 13-00

5. Trevor Dean, Brandon Valley 12-09

5. Travis Kleinsasser, Huron 12-09

5. Thomas Pietz, Pierre 12-09

5. Sutton Carpenter, Mitchell 12-09

Long Jump

1. Eric Looby, SF Lincoln 22-01 1/4

2. Cole Korkow, Huron 22-01

3. Chris Kinsley, Yankton 21-07 3/4

4. Cannon Hannigan, Aberdeen Central 21-04

5. Jack Anderson, Harrisburg 21-02 3/4

6. Nate Varns, SF Roosevelt 21-01 3/4

7. Sage Hagen, Rapid City Central 21-01 1/2

8. Malik Redd, SF Lincoln 21-00 1/2

Triple Jump

1. Sage Hagen, RC Central

45-02 1/2

2. David Bizimana, SF Lincoln 44-00

3. Malik Redd, SF Lincoln 43-11

4. Cannon Hannigan, Aberdeen Central 42-11 1/2

5. Chris Kinsley, Yankton 41-06 1/2

6. Devin Coughlin, Brookings 41-02 3/4

7. Alec Keffeler, Sturgis 41-01

8. Ben Jurrens, Yankton 40-11

Shot Put

1. Logan McGough, RC Central 51-03

2. Mason McCormick, SF Roosevelt 50-07 1/2

3. Tanner Berg, Watertown 50-02 1/2

4. Caleb Jones, Aberdeen Central 49-02

5. Levi Stoltenburg, Pierre 46-11 3/4

6. Bryce Christie, Brandon Valley 46-09

7. Will Farniok, SF Washington 46-08

8. Macen Andrus, Watertown 46-06

Discus

1. Thuro Reisdorfer, SF Washington 157-06

2. Tanner Berg, Watertown 149-04

3. Sully Mack, Watertown 149-01

4. Dillon Jensen, Brookings 147-05

5. Tyler Nelson, Brandon Valley 143-08

6. Dylan Khallhoff, SF O'Gorman 143-07

7. Jordan Payer, Yankton 142-10

8. Alex Lorenzini, SF Washington 139-08

GIRLS A

100-Meter Dash

1. Mikayla Wevik, Tea Area :12.39

2. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County :12.65

3. Abbie Strasser, Lennox :12.67

4. Julia Yoder, SF Christian :12.91

4. Ashley Odenbach, Spearfish :12.91

6. Anna Fritze, Great Plains Lutheran :13.00

7. Sydney Kurtz, West Central :13.05

8. Chloe Anderson, Canton :13.13

200-Meter Dash

1. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche :25.58

2. Jacy Pulse, McCook Central/Montrose :26.26

2. Olivia Rud, Madison :26.60

3. Sydney Kurtz, West Central :26.78

4. Chloe Anderson, Canton :27.03

5. Camie Walz, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton :27.10

6. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County :27.19

7. Abbie Strasser, Lennox :27.20

7. Haley Rithmiller, Webster :27.20

400-Meter Dash

1. Jacy Pulse, McCook Central/Montrose :59.24

2. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County 1:00.18

3. Olivia Rud, Madison 1:00.47

4. Klaire Kirsch, St. Thomas More 1:01.49

5. Dacey Rihanek, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 1:02.70

6. Marion Hohn, Hill City 1:02.82

7. Patience Nesheim, Ethan/Parkston

1:03.28

8. Rachel Brady, Vermillion 1:03.37

800-Meter Run

1. Maddie Lavin, Vermillion 2:20.07

2. Ella Byers, Chamberlain 2:20.76

3. Hailey Streff, Madison 2:21.68

4. Marisa Schulz, Dakota Valley 2:23.45

5. Marion Hohn, Hill City 2:23.76

6. Anna Theophilus, Madison 2:24.81

7. Lizzy Erlandson, St. Thomas More

2:26.82

8. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County 2:27.22

1,600-Meter Run

1. Ella Byers, Chamberlain 5:13.78

2. Maddie Lavin, Vermillion 5:16.48

3. Marisa Schulz, Dakota Valley 519.01

4. Cait Savey, Beresford 5:24.70

5. Nicolette Schmidt, Redfield/Doland 5:27.06

6. Hailey Streff, Madison 5:27.41

7. Alicia Ruud, Lennox 5:27.45

8. Kaci Cooper, St. Thomas More 5:34.61

3,200-Meter Run

1. Cait Savey, Beresford 11:36.66

2. Karlee Simmons, Hill City 11:44.77

3. Maddie Lavin, Vermillion 11:53.80

4. Nicolette Schmidt, Redfield/Doland 12:01.10

5. Micah VanKalsbeek, SF Christian 12:23.60

6. Kenzie Hamann, Deuel 12:26.10

7. Taryn Whisler, Vermillion 12:26.11

8. Mallory Delmont, Custer 12:28.26

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Avery Schmeichel, West Central :15.27

2. Jacy Pulse, McCook Central/ Montrose :15.47

3. Taylor Thue, Milbank :15.72

4. Jessica Giles, Madison :15.81

5. Julianne Thomsen, Custer :16.17

6. Emily McDonald, Tri-Valley :16.30

7. Tori Jones, Stanley County :16.36

8. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche :16.40

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Taylor Thue, Milbank :46.31

2. Jessica Giles, Madison :47.10

3. Julianne Thomsen, Custer :48.00

4. Kylie Randall, Todd County :49.73

5. Emily McDonald, Tri-Valley :50.20

6. Tori Jones, Stanley County :50.60

7. Chloe Grantham, Hamlin :50.64

8. Sarah Rath, Canton :50.67

400-Meter Relay

1. St. Thomas More :51.36

2. Tea Area :52.01

3. Belle Fourche :52.08

4. West Central :52.10

5. Madison :52.50

6. Vermillion :52.71

7. Lennox :52.71

8. Canton :52.86

800-Meter Relay

1. West Central 1:48.70

2. St. Thomas More 1:49.74

3. Spearfish 1:50.05

4. Madison 1:50.60

5. Lennox 1:51.45

6. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 1:51.78

7. Elk Point-Jefferson 1:52.33

8. Dell Rapids 1:52.60

1,600-Meter Relay

1. St. Thomas More 4:08.47

2. Custer 4:09.13

3. Madison 4:10.45

4. Hill City 4:14.77

5. Vermillion 4:17.54

6. Milbank 4:18.00

7. Canton 4:19.48

8. Elk Point-Jefferson 4:19.53

3,200-Meter Relay

1. Beresford 10:11.51

2. Hill City 10:11.53

3. St. Thomas More 10:14.04

4. Madison 10:25.86

5. Ethan/Parkston 10:29.00

6. Vermillion 10:30.35

6. Wagner 10:30.35

8. Webster 10:31.64

Sprint Medley Relay

1. Custer 4:21.81

2. Madison 4:23.80

3. Vermillion 4:26.59

4. St. Thomas More 4:28.28

5. Winner 4:31.40

6. Dakota Valley 4:34.44

7. Wagner 4:38.50

8. Dell Rapids 4:40.80

High Jump

1. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche 5-06

2. Nikita Reinschmidt, Dakota Valley 5-01

2. Lexi Unruh, SF Christian 5-01

2. Nikole Ziegler, Sioux Valley 5-01

2. Lynsey Stevens, Sioux Valley 5-01

6. Caitlyn Pruis, SF Christian 5-00

6. Lauren Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock 5-00

6. Aspen Braning, Belle Fourche 5-00

6. Carolyn Groeger, Lead-Deadwood 5-00

Pole Vault

1. Carolyn Groeger, Lead-Deadwood 10-04

2. Jennifer Giles, Madison 9-00

3. Chandi Jackson, Spearfish 8-03

4. Britney Krcil, Wagner 8-00

5. Elise Cardella, Aberdeen Roncalli 7-09

5. Abby Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli 7-09

5. Shania Schwebach, Madison 7-09

5. Jillian Houk, St. Thomas More 7-09

Long Jump

1. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche 18-02 1/4

2. Grace Perrenoud, SF Christian 16-08

3. Jocelyn Krouse, McCook Central/Montrose 16-06 1/2

4. Sydney Goertel, West Central

16-06 1/4

5. Mikayla Wevik, Tea Area 16-04

6. Lynsey Stevens, Sioux Valley 16-03 3/4

7. Tyanna Wiley, Canton 16-00 1/2

8. Taylor Weber, Vermillion 16-01

8. Kali Nelson, West Central 16-01

Triple Jump

1. Anna Rasmussen, Dakota Valley 35-11

2. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche 35-08

3. Lynsey Stevens, Sioux Valley 34-10 1/2

4. Audrey Wanner, Groton 34-01 1/2

5. Jocelyn Krouse, McCook Central/Montrose 33-06

6. Elizabeth Carlisle, St. Thomas More 33-04

7. Claire Stoller, Madison 33-03 1/2

7. Sydney Goertel, West Central 33-02 1/2

Shot Put

1. Jordan Menken, Custer 41-05

2. Amand Miller, Ethan/Parkston

37-09 1/2

3. Faith Leiseth, Hamlin 37-02 1/2

4. Julie VandeWeerd, Canton 37-01 1/2

5. Nikole Krump, Tri-Valley 37-00

6. Kennedy Katifors, Spearfish 36-06 1/2

7. Cora Tobin, Spearfish 36-01

8. Audrey Doeden, Beresford 35-02

Discus

1. Dylana Ward, Belle Fourche 126-02

2. Faith Leiseth, Hamlin 120-06

3. Julie VandeWeerd, Canton 115-06

4. Cali Boden, Beresford 113-03

5. Kenna Curry, Elk Point-Jefferson 109-09

6. Jessica Bjerke, Groton 109-04

6. Jordan Menken, Custer 109-04

8. Dylana Ward, Belle Fourche 108-04

BOYS A

100-Meter Dash

1. Russell Leader Charge, Red Cloud :10.90

2. Cameron Kuil, Winner :11.05

3. Jesse Lohan, Canton :11.06

4. Cooper Baloun, Redfield/Doland :11.11

5. Parker Nelson, SF Christian :11.12

6. Hunter Hansen, Dell Rapids :11.16

7. Chase Kortan, Bon Homme :11.18

7. Jake Aanderud, St. Thomas More :11.18

200-Meter Dash

1. Cameron Kuil, Winner :21.73

2. Parker Nelson, SF Christian :22.60

3. Chase Kortan, Bon Homme :22.67

4. Jake Aanderud, St. Thomas More :22.69

5. Eric Holzer, Aberdeen Roncalli :22.86

5. Thomas Rafferty, St. Thomas More :22.86

7. Russell Leader Charge, Red Cloud :22.90

8. Hunter Hansen, Dell Rapids :23.10

400-Meter Dash

1. Keisean Deehr-Thornton, Garretson :51.11

2. Jake Aanderud, St. Thomas More :51.49

3. Cameron Kuil, Winner :51.67

4. Thomas Rafferty, St. Thomas More :51.80

5. Justus Adams, SF Christian :51.83

6. Cooper Hitt, SF Christian :51.88

7. Tavian Ashurst, Spearfish :52.14

8. Mitchell Oostra, SF Christian :52.44

800-Meter Run

1. Caleb DeWeerd, SF Christian 1:59.85

2. Cooper Hitt, SF Christian 2:00.70

3. Derick Peters, West Central 2:00.90

4. Ty Trainor, St. Thomas More 2:01.56

5. Keegen Kleinwolterink, Tea Area 2:02.57

6. Luke Julian, St. Thomas More 2:02.87

7. Lance VanZee, SF Christian 2:03.30

8. Connor Watley, SF Christian 2:03.67

1,600-Meter Run

1. Caleb DeWeerd, SF Christian 4:22.70

2. Derick Peters, West Central 4:23.10

3. Keegen Kleinwolterink, Tea Area 4:36.97

4. Lance VanZee, SF Christian 4:38.10

5. Cole Sargent, Miller 4:39.08

6. Luke Julian, St. Thomas More 4:39.70

7. Ty Trainor, St. Thomas More 4:40.77

8. Cooper Hitt, SF Christian 4:41.17

3,200-Meter Run

1. Derick Peters, West Central 9:45.79

2. Caleb DeWeerd, SF Christian 9:50.54

3. Braden Peters, West Central 10:05.94

4. Keegan Kleinwolterink, Tea Area 10:09.72

5. Lance VanZee, SF Christian 10:12.89

6. Justin Sorensen, Vermillion 10:17.92

7. Cole Sargent, Miller 10:19.10

8. Alec Atwood, Beresford 10:21.35

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Cooper Baloun, Redfield/Doland :14.85

2. Justus Adams, SF Christian :15.40

3. Caden Lamer, Tri-Valley :15.70

4. Jonathon Doeden, Groton :15.74

5. Tyler Traphagen, Aberdeen Roncalli :15.96

6. Tyler Risseeuw, Mt. Vernon/

Plankinton :16.20

7. Stephon St. Pierre, Wagner :16.35

8. Reese Warne, Baltic :16.58

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Justus Adams, SF Christian :40.27

2. Caileb Reilly, Madison :43.25

3. Elijah Heiberger, Tri-Valley :43.30

4. Braeden Ferguson, Spearfish :43.39

5. Caden Lamer, Tri-Valley :43.49

6. Skylor Christensen, Great Plains Lutheran :43.71

7. Ethan Gilbert, Lennox :44.00

8. Stephon St. Pierre, Wagner :44.20

400-Meter Relay

1. Winner :44.02

2. Madison :44.67

3. Milbank Area :44.80

4. Dell Rapids :45.62

5. Tri-Valley :45.69

6. Ethan/Parkston :45.83

7. SF Christian :46.10

8. Canton :46.12

800-Meter Relay

1. Winner 1:32.72

2. Madison 1:32.86

3. SF Christian 1:33.30

4. Dell Rapids 1:33.90

5. Aberdeen Roncalli 1:35.41

6. West Central 1:35.90

7. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 1:36.00

8. Garretson 1:36.61

1,600-Meter Relay

1. St. Thomas More 3:28.64

2. SF Christian 3:32.70

3. Dell Rapids 3:33.10

4. Vermillion 3:38.88

5. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 3:38.90

6. Tea Area 3:39.36

7. Spearfish 3:40.97

8. Winner 3:41.47

3,200-Meter Relay

1. SF Christian 8:20.10

2. Vermillion 8:33.65

3. Custer 8:38.14

4. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 8:43.46

5. Spearfish 8:48.73

6. Dell Rapids 8:55.76

7. Lennox 8:56.43

8. Spearfish 8:57.37

Sprint Medley Relay

1. St. Thomas More 3:43.65

2. Winner 3:45.77

3. Clark/Willow Lake 3:52.52

4. Dell Rapids 3:54.00

5. Madison 3:58.58

6. Sioux Valley 3:58.61

7. SF Christian 3:40.05

8. Vermillion 3:49.55

High Jump

1. Mason Schmidt, Dell Rapids 6-05

2. Cade Poppen, Hamlin 6-02

3. Sheldon Siemonsma, Dell Rapids 6-01

3. Cole Bergmann, Dakota Valley 6-01

3. DeJay Fykstra, SF Christian 6-01

6. Tee Allen, Bennett County 6-00

7. Keisean Deehr-Thornton, Garretson 5-11

8. Jayden Deichert, Spearfish 5-09

8. Caleb Metcalf, Lennox 5-09

8. Jhett Prins, Webster 5-09

8. Ryker Pedde, Dell Rapids 5-09

8. Nick Strasburg, Sioux Valley 5-09

8. Scott Lovre, Deuel 5-09

8. Trevor Fiegen, Garretson 5-09

Pole Vault

1. Colton Cox, Aberdeen Roncalli 13-09

2. Mike Ryan, Belle Fourche 11-09

2. Jens Christensen, St. Thomas More 11-09

4. Brodell VanZee, Spearfish 11-00

4. Chanley DeCook, Spearfish 11-00

6. Carson Sleep, Spearfish 10-09

6. Bobby Bertolotto, Custer 10-09

8. Dylan Janke, Lead-Deadwood 10-03

Long Jump

1. Jake Aanderud, St. Thomas More 21-09 1/2

2. Landon Freeman, Tri-Valley 21-09

3. Chase Kortan, Bon Homme 21-08 1/2

4. Jesse Lohan, Canton 21-06 1/2

5. Jarek Kindle, Miller 21-03

6. Holdyn Breck, Lennox 21-00 3/4

7. Jaxon Janke, Madison 20-10 1/2

8. Tiegan Priebe, Chamberlain 20-08 3/4

Triple Jump

1. Jaxon Janke, Madison 43-11

2. Holdyn Breck, Lennox 43-02

3. Jadon Janke, Madison 41-09

4. Joseph Lane, Beresford 41-05 1/2

5. Sheldon Siemonsma, Dell Rapids 41-04

6. Aaron Koupal, Elk Point-Jefferson 40-11 3/4

7. Dalyn Bakkedahl, Flandreau

40-11 1/4

8. Jarek Kindle, Miller 40-09 1/2

Shot Put

1. Jacob Kasowski, Tri-Valley 50-07 1/2

2. Matt Swanson, Custer 49-03

3. Caleb Carnes, Beresford 48-09

4. Damon Hoftiezer, Stanley County 48-01 1/2

5. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock 48-00

6. Krockett Krolikowski, Winner 46-08

7. Dawson Kerzman, Dell Rapids 46-02 1/4

8. Chase DeWitt, Tri-Valley 46-01 1/4

Discus

1. Reed Ashmore, Custer 149-11

2. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock 149-02

3. Damon Hoftiezer, Stanley County 148-00

4. Chris Housken, Beresford 146-01

5. Matt Swanson, Custer 140-06

6. Isaac Kortermeyer, St. Thomas More 138-05

7. Dan Rynders, Lead-Deadwood 138-02

8. Caleb Carnes, Beresford 134-11

GIRLS B

100-Meter Dash

1. Karley Peters, Parker :12.30

2. Josie Wolf, Chester Area :12.40

3. Rylie Brown, Lake Preston :12.80

4. Cerington Jones, New Underwood :12.90

5. Makenna Larson, Chester Area :12.93

6. Lauren Sees, Avon :12.95

7. Taylor Mauer, Ipswich :12.97

8. Alexis Even, Parker :13.00

200-Meter Dash

1. Josie Wolf, Chester Area :26.00

2. Karley Peters, Parker :26.30

3. Kirsten Paetow, Viborg-Hurley :26.50

4. Rylie Brown, Lake Preston :26.60

5. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area :26.81

6. Taylor Maurer, Ipswich :26.93

7. Alexis Even, Parker :26.99

8. Callie Heath, Colome :27.28

400-Meter Dash

1. Karly Peters, Parker 1:00.60

2. Delaney Leber, Newell 1:00.92

3. Alexis Even, Parker 1:01.20

4. Kirsten Paetow, Viborg-Hurley 1:01.71

5. Cheylee Nagel, Avon 1:02.57

6. Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary 1:02.65

7. Josie Wolf, Chester Area 1:02.80

8. Courtney Menning, Corsica-Stickney 1:03.09

800-Meter Run

1. Kirsten Paetow, Viborg-Hurley 2:25.66

2. Laura Nelson, Gayville-Volin 2:28.76

3. Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary 2:32.76

4. Tiana Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion 2:33.59

5. Myah Selland, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 2:34.16

6. Oakley Jandreau, Highmore-Harrold 2:34.40

7. Cheylee Nagle, Avon 2:35.22

8. Shaylee DeBeer, Deubrook Area 2:35.32

1,600-Meter Run

1. Laura Nelson, Gayville-Volin 5:23.02

2. Tessa Kilber, Ipswich 5:29.40

3. Delaney Leber, Newell 5:31.80

4. Aleah Steger, Ipswich 5:36.63

5. Ashlyn DeKnikker, Lake Preston 5:38.70

6. Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area 5:41.09

7. Adaya Plastow, Mitchell Christian 5:43.11

8. Oakley Jandreau, Highmore-Harrold 5:46.29

3,200-Meter Run

1. Laura Nelson, Gayville-Volin 11:41.23

2. Aleah Steger, Ipswich 12:10.79

3. Peyton Groft, Northwestern 12:13.10

4. Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area 12:16.90

5. Andrea Vandermeer, Deubrook Area 12:23.51

6. Maddy Fairley, Gayville-Volin 12:32.35

7. Madeline Hursey, Flandreau 12:45.39

8. Nora O'Malley, Irene-Wakonda 12:57.76

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Raelin Jurgens, Parker :16.20

2. Sydney Leidholt, Warner :16.28

3. Brianna Phillipsen, New Underwood :16.30

4. Holly Richards, Viborg-Hurley :16.37

5. Autumn Pitlick, Potter County :16.38

6. Karley DeKnikker, Lake Preston :16.77

7. Nikki Reuland, Kimball/White Lake :16.85

8. Kennedi Mullaney, Dell Rapids St. Mary :17.00

8. Rhiannon Glazier, Dell Rapids St. Mary :17.00

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Karley DeKnikker, Lake Preston :48.85

2. Sydney Leidholt, Warner :49.52

3. Saraya Bronson, Wilmot :49.62

4. Josie Fuhrmann, Freeman :49.63

5. Cortney Bauman, Deubrook Area :50.04

6. Myah Selland, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket :50.13

7. Abbey Strait, Castlewood :50.21

8. Raelin Jurgens, Parker :50.50

400-Meter Relay

1. Chester Area :51.79

2. Viborg-Hurley :52.31

3. Parker :52.53

4. Platte-Geddes :53.60

5. Tripp-Delmont/Armour :53.92

6. Corsica-Stickney :54.26

7. New Underwood :54.40

8. Hanson :54.56

800-Meter Relay

1. Viborg-Hurley 1:49.70

2. New Underwood 1:50.20

3. Colome 1:52.84

4. Lake Preston 1:53.74

5. Flandreau 1:54.42

6. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 1:54.47

7. Hanson 1:54.48

8. Corsica-Stickney 1:54.72

1,600-Meter Relay

1. New Underwood 4:14.30

2. Deubrook Area 4:19.34

3. Viborg-Hurley 4:24.98

4. Ipswich 4:25.50

5. Platte-Geddes 4:25.90

6. Potter County 4:28.30

7. Lake Preston 4:29.52

8. Castlewood 4:30.70

3,200-Meter Relay

1. Deubrook Area 10:11.01

2. Northwestern 10:31.28

3. Gayville-Volin 10:31.90

4. De Smet 10:35.32

5. Herreid/Selby Area 10:35.51

6. Newell 10:37.45

7. Northwestern 10:37.87

8. Rosholt 10:46.45

Sprint Medley Relay

1. Viborg-Hurley 4:27.46

2. Deubrook Area 4:33.17

3. Gayville-Volin 4:35.90

4. RC Christian 4:40.91

5. Kimball/White Lake 4:41.16

6. Lake Preston 4:41.21

7. Newell 4:41.69

8. Howard 4:47.40

High Jump

1. Beulah Black Cloud, Andes Central/Dak. Christian 5-03

2. Danille Seymour, Warner 5-02

2. Myah Selland, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 5-02

2. Madison Kizer, Howard 5-02

5. Gabrielle Renelt, Wilmot 5-00

5. Tiana Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion 5-00

5. Lahna Matucha, Burke/South Central 5-00

8. Cerington Jones, New Underwood 4-11

8. Amanda Ebben, Wilmot 4-11

8. Kaylee Eisenbraun, Kadoka Area 4-11

Pole Vault

1. Taylor Maurer, Ipswich 9-03

2. Cheyenne Pinney, Philip 8-09

3. Izabella McQuarie, Ipswich 8-03

3. Bree Gilbery, Gayville-Volin 8-03

3. Morgan Edelman, Menno 8-03

3. Tegan Ronke, Waverly-South Shore 8-03

7. Christine Nefzger, Estelline 8-00

8. Mackenzie Evans, Ipswich 7-09

Long Jump

1. Cerington Jones, New Underwood 16-10 1/4

2. Kalli Ortman, Canistota 16-03 1/2

3. Sam Raile, Eureka/Bowdle 15-09

3. Breanna Heideman, RC Christian 15-09

5. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area 15-08

6. Kennedee Weber, Bridgewater-Emery 15-08

7. Olivia Baumberger, Colman-Egan 15-07 1/2

8. Josie Wolf, Chester Area 15-06 1/2

Triple Jump

1. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area 34-06 1/2

2. Breanna Heideman, RC Christian 33-09 1/2

3. Shaylee DeBeer, Deubrook Area 33-09

4. Kacie Mudder, Avon 33-08 1/2

4. Ali Kranz, Waverly-South Shore 33-08 1/2

6. Evie Kahnke, Florence/Henry 33-01

7. Kianna Payer, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 33-00 1/2

8. Sam Raile, Eureka/Bowdle

32-11 1/2

Shot Put

1. Kyla Sawvell, Wall 39-06 1/2

2. Traia Hubbard, Gayville-Volin 37-04 1/2

3. Hallie Hallock, Platte-Geddes 37-04

4. Dana Youngberg, Newell 36-06

5. Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich 35-11 1/2

6. Lauren Wittler, Sully Buttes 35-02

7. Bailey Rudebusch, Howard 35-01

8. Cooper McLaughlin, Wall 34-09 1/4

Discus

1. Traia Hubbard, Gayville-Volin 122-09

2. Taylor Sprecher, Wolsey-Wessington 121-10

3. Bailey Rudebusch, Howard 118-04

4. Hallie Hallock, Platte-Geddes 113-10

5. Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes 112-09

6. Amber Napier, New Underwood 110-03

7. Rachel Guthmiller, Sully Buttes 110-01

8. Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich 109-06

BOYS B

100-Meter Dash

1. Cade Larson, Chester Area :11.00

2. Riley Greenhoff, Chester Area :11.04

3. Chance Olson, Langford Area :11.22

4. Walker Olivier, Colman-Egan :11.25

5. Taven McKee, Gayville-Volin :11.40

5. Dalton Eng, Castlewood :11.40

7. Brady Hill, Sully Buttes :11.42

8. Nick Evangelisto, Warner :11.46

200-Meter Dash

1. Kade Groos, Colman-Egan :22.88

2. Chance Olson, Langford Area :23.09

3. Riley Greenhoff, Chester Area :23.15

4. Cade Larson, Chester Area :23.20

4. Tim Ward, RC Christian :23.20

6. Taven McKee, Gayville-Volin :23.21

7. Braxton Schmidt, Freeman :23.31

8. Dalton Eng, Castlewood :23.35

400-Meter Dash

1. Logan Hansen, Viborg-Hurley :50.63

2. Cole Kriech, Colman-Egan :51.66

3. Kade Groos, Colman-Egan :51.84

4. Tim Ward, RC Christian :52.80

5. Stetson Eschenbaum, Lake

Preston :53.34

6. Braxton Schmidt, Freeman :53.49

7. Cooper West, Philip :53.49

8. Riley Greenhoff, Chester Area :53.60

800-Meter Run

1. Logan Hansen, Viborg-Hurley 1:59.85

2. Grant DeWitt, Florence/Henry 2:04.30

3. Kedric Brantner, James Valley Christian 2:11.68

4. Kray Person, Burke/South Central 2:11.82

5. Brennan Hagerty, Freeman Academy/Marion 2:13.03

6. Michael Wirth, Warner 2:13.39

7. Hunter Johnson, Corsica-Stickney 2:13.79

8. Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern 2:13.94

1,600-Meter Run

1. Daniel Burkhalter, Bison 4:32.80

2. Logan Hansen, Viborg/Hurley 4:41.22

3. Kray Person, Burke/South Central 4:42.88

4. Levi Vanden Bos, RC Christian 4:45.30

5. Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern 4:46.12

6. Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion 4:46.13

7. Kedric Brantner, James Valley Christian 4:49.12

8. Aaron Voigt, Gregory 4:49.71

3,200-Meter Run

1. Daniel Burkhalter, Bison 9:46.68

2. Ethan Chasing Eagle, Dupree 9:56.61

3. Cody Larson, Warner 10:29.54

4. Kedric Brantner, James Valley Christian 10:35.60

5. Jaden Frank, Burke/South Central 10:45.50

6. Garrett Rolph, Harding County 10:49.61

7. Colton Weeldreyer, Ipswich 10:50.12

8. Caden Tegethoff, Platte-Geddes 10:53.00

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Walker Olivier, Colman-Egan :15.07

2. Mason Larson, Langford Area :15.84

3. Levi DeVries, Chester Area :16.00

3. Jacob Eddy, Bridgewater-Emery :16.00

5. Joshua Moser, Corsica-Stickney :16.07

6. Parker Wollman, RC Christian :16.10

7. Brock Bumann, Lake Preston :16.27

8. Clayton Menning, Corsica-Stickney :16.28

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Walker Olivier, Colman-Egan :41.60

2. Parker Wollman, RC Christian :42.40

3. Brock Bumann, Lake Preston :42.91

4. Joseph Veskrna, Gregory :43.10

4. Jacob Eddy, Bridgewater-Emery :43.10

6. Levi DeVries, Chester Area :43.20

7. Anthony Nelson, Irene-Wakonda :43.53

8. Cole Gerlach, Corsica-Stickney :43.83

400-Meter Relay

1. Colman-Egan :45.05

2. Corsica-Stickney :45.58

3. Chester Area :45.31

4. Castlewood :45.47

5. Gayville-Volin :46.38

6. Irene-Wakonda :46.45

7. Frederick :46.50

7. Viborg-Hurley :46.50

800-Meter Relay

1. Chester Area 1:34.20

2. Colman-Egan 1:34.90

3. Viborg-Hurley 1:36.10

4. Irene-Wakonda 1:36.21

5. RC Christian 1:36.30

6. Castlewood 1:36.40

7. Wolsey-Wessington 1:36.60

8. Corsica-Stickney 1:36.93

1,600-Meter Relay

1. James Valley Christian 3:38.50

2. Sunshine Bible Academy 3:40.20

3. Corsica-Stickney 3:40.88

4. Viborg-Hurley 3:40.93

5. Colman-Egan 3:41.37

6. Castlewood 3:43.10

7. Potter County 3:45.90

8. Freeman 3:46.18

3,200-Meter Relay

1. Viborg-Hurley 8:40.52

2. Ipswich 8:48.50

3. James Valley Christian 8:48.78

4. Sunshine Bible Academy 8:53.66

5. Viborg/Hurley 8:54.56

6. Burke/South Central 8:54.98

7. Corsica-Stickney 9:04.60

8. Warner 9:06.04

Sprint Medley Relay

1. Viborg-Hurley 3:41.61

2. Sunshine Bible Academy 3:50.00

3. Philip 3:51.20

4. James Valley Christian 3:52.40

4. Bison 3:52.40

6. RC Christian 3:54.30

7. Corsica-Stickney 3:56.04

8. Avon 3:58.17

High Jump

1. Allan McDonnell, Wall 6-05

2. Alex Sumption, Frederick 6-03

2. Clayton Menning, Corsica-Stickney 6-03

2. Joshua Moser, Corsica-Stickney 6-03

5. Brayden Pulscher, Alcester-Hudson 6-02

6. Malachi Girton, Platte-Geddes 6-01

7. Marlowe LaRoche, Lower Brule 5-11

7. Haden Ewoldt, Chester Area 5-11

7. Tyler Swanson, Andes Central/Dak. Christian 5-11

7. Michael Hofer, Howard 5-11

7. Blake Boes, Gregory 5-11

7. Trevin Holland, De Smet 5-11

7. Colton Spader, Howard 5-11

7. Grant Wessel, Kimball/White Lake 5-11

7. Tommy Determan, Gregory 5-11

7. Darian Ogunjemilusi, Wolsey-Wessington 5-11

Pole Vault

1. Cooper West, Philip 13-03

2. Tony Gross, Waverly-South Shore 13-00

3. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich 11-06

3. Cody Oien, Irene-Wakonda 11-06

3. Brendan Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda 11-06

3. Matthew Ambrose, RC Christian 11-06

3. Jackson Kunz, Eureka/Bowdle 11-06

8. Josh Gross, Waverly-South Shore 11-00

8. Skylar Godwin, Freeman 11-00

Long Jump

1. Logan Schaefbauer, Herreid/Selby Area 21-04

2. Trey King, Irene-Wakonda 21-00

3. Jacob Cihak, Avon 20-08

4. Allan McDonnell, Wall 20-03 1/2

4. Chance Olson, Langford Area

20-03 1/2

6. Darian Ogunjemilusi, Wolsey-Wessington 20-02 1/2

7. Matt Kayser, Hanson 20-02

8. Jordan Haas, Frederick 19-10 1/2

Triple Jump

1. Daaron Tronvold, Andes Central/Dak. Christian 44-11

2. Allan McDonnell, Wall 41-04

3. Josh McKistry, Bison 41-01

3. Kelly O'Bryan, Colome 41-01

5. Malik Poppenga, Colman-Egan 40-11 1/2

6. Jacob Cihak, Avon 40-11

7. Trey King, Irene-Wakonda 40-08 3/4

8. Logan Schaefbauer, Herreid/Selby Area 40-07

Shot Put

1. Matt Campbell, Colome 54-09 1/2

2. Jarett Jenson, Harding County 50-11 3/4

3. Xavier Ward, Canistota 50-08 1/4

4. Shane Colins, Bison 49-07

5. Tanner Skorepa, Scotland 46-07

6. Dylan DuMarce, Rosholt 46-06 1/2

7. Austin Eppard, Chester Area 46-05

8. Costner Ching, Castlewood

46-03 1/2

Discus

1. Matt Campbell, Colome 169-03

2. Austin Eppard, Chester Area 161-11

3. Costner Ching, Castlewood 155-09

4. Grant Rice, Gayville-Volin 150-10

5. Bennet Trygstad, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 144-10

6. Riley Spilde, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 140-11

7. Shane Collins, Bison 140-00

8. Jon Todd, De Smet 137-03

8. Costner Ching, Castlewood 137-03

___

(c)2017 the American News (Aberdeen, S.D.)

Visit the American News (Aberdeen, S.D.) at www.aberdeennews.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

AdChoices